United States Business Search
Look up registered companies — LLCs, corporations and entities — across every US state. Pick a state to search its business registry.
Statsnet covers 117,213,252 business entities registered across 51 US states and territories. Each state page is a free business entity search for that state: live company counts, a breakdown by legal form and city, and a guide to entity numbers and entity status.
The largest registries in our data are Florida (12,960,928), California (9,345,739) and Texas (7,753,036).
- Alabama1,210,674
- Alaska228,254
- Arizona2,740,481
- Arkansas781,114
- California9,345,739
- Colorado3,118,821
- Connecticut1,300,943
- Delaware5,930,515
- District of Columbia996,333
- Florida12,960,928
- Georgia4,424,804
- Hawaii545,381
- Idaho744,478
- Illinois3,476,263
- Indiana1,978,502
- Iowa851,650
- Kansas890,611
- Kentucky1,266,384
- Louisiana1,783,536
- Maine383,578
- Maryland2,211,143
- Massachusetts1,726,143
- Michigan3,331,495
- Minnesota1,794,887
- Mississippi1,015,129
- Missouri2,287,063
- Montana761,725
- Nebraska497,705
- Nevada1,898,387
- New Hampshire502,136
- New Jersey3,999,299
- New Mexico727,126
- New York7,051,948
- North Carolina2,857,173
- North Dakota283,668
- Ohio3,265,262
- Oklahoma1,546,598
- Oregon1,448,799
- Pennsylvania3,311,002
- Puerto Rico0
- Rhode Island367,515
- South Carolina1,625,208
- South Dakota297,215
- Tennessee1,434,241
- Texas7,753,036
- Utah1,543,693
- Vermont269,992
- Virginia2,724,782
- Washington2,021,741
- West Virginia613,867
- Wisconsin1,579,108
- Wyoming1,507,177
Why search by state
There is no single national company register in the United States: every business entity is formed in, and registered with, a specific state — usually through the Secretary of State. A company may also register as a foreign entity in the other states where it does business, so the same business can appear in several state registries. Start with the state where the company was formed, then check the states where it operates.