Louisiana Business Search — 1,783,536 Companies
Statsnet indexes 1,783,536 business entities registered in Louisiana — limited liability companies, corporations, nonprofits, partnerships and other entity types from the state business registry. Look up any company by name or entity number, check its entity status and formation date, and see its registered agent, address and officers on one company page. Every figure on this page is a live count from our database, not an estimate.
The most common entity type in Louisiana is the Limited liability company (LLC): 1,060,636 entities, or 59% of the registry. By business address, the largest concentrations of companies are in Baton Rouge (190,847), New Orleans (179,364) and Lafayette (65,307).
By legal form
- Limited liability company (LLC)1,060,636 · 59%
- Corporation564,123 · 32%
- Nonprofit corporation119,722 · 7%
- Limited partnership (LP)30,134 · 2%
- Other entity types4,479
- Limited liability partnership (LLP)4,442
Browse Louisiana companies by industry
Industries are classified with NAICS codes (North American Industry Classification System). The codes below are the ones most often reported by Louisiana entities in our data, grouped under their NAICS sector; each link opens the companies filed under that code. NAICS codes are still being added to our US records, so this breakdown covers only part of the registry.
- NAICS 4883 · Transportation and Warehousing85
- NAICS 33661 · Manufacturing67
- NAICS 21311 · Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction45
- NAICS 31171 · Manufacturing34
- NAICS 11311 · Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting29
- NAICS 11331 · Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting25
- NAICS 48321 · Transportation and Warehousing25
- NAICS 11411 · Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting24
- NAICS 23799 · Construction23
- NAICS 48311 · Transportation and Warehousing22
- NAICS 56121 · Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services18
- NAICS 81131 · Other Services (except Public Administration)18
- NAICS 7131 · Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation18
- NAICS 3113 · Manufacturing17
- NAICS 23731 · Construction16
- NAICS 32121 · Manufacturing15
- NAICS 8114 · Other Services (except Public Administration)15
- NAICS 2111 · Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction15
- NAICS 4869 · Transportation and Warehousing15
- NAICS 81321 · Other Services (except Public Administration)15
- NAICS 7132 · Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation14
- NAICS 53231 · Real Estate and Rental and Leasing14
- NAICS 56211 · Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services14
- NAICS 11531 · Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting14
Browse Louisiana companies by city
The 50 cities with the most registered entities, by business address. Open a city to see the companies located there.
- Baton Rouge190,847
- New Orleans179,364
- Lafayette65,307
- Metairie63,098
- Shreveport58,428
- Baton Rouge44,527
- Lake Charles25,347
- Mandeville22,041
- Slidell21,743
- Monroe21,685
- Kenner19,648
- Houma17,487
- Covington17,475
- Gretna13,982
- Alexandria13,916
- Bossier City12,400
- Denham Springs11,268
- Hammond10,723
- Harvey10,283
- New Iberia9,829
- West Monroe9,802
- Marrero9,322
- Gonzales7,537
- Prairieville6,849
- Thibodaux5,942
- Morgan City5,871
- Opelousas5,578
- Harahan5,470
- Ruston5,413
- Chalmette5,306
- Belle Chasse4,886
- Sulphur4,861
- Natchitoches4,694
- Pineville4,473
- Laplace4,463
- Broussard4,297
- Ponchatoula4,248
- Zachary4,200
- Abbeville3,834
- Youngsville3,681
- Jefferson3,511
- Crowley3,471
- Breaux Bridge3,404
- River Ridge3,399
- Madisonville3,217
- Eunice3,171
- Baker3,121
- Minden3,084
- Port Allen2,913
- Leesville2,903
Companies registered in Louisiana
DESIRE INVESTMENTS, LLC
SIX SECTION SEISMIC LLC
ROOFCORP, LLC
CASEWARE USA INC.
United States, Baton Rouge, La
PRESTIGE SEAL & STRIPING LLC
FERRUM PROCESS SYSTEMS INC.
United States, Baton Rouge, La
NIGHT VISIONS LLC
BELL'S READY 4 U REALTY LLC
PRESSURE WASHING BY AUSTIN DAIGLE LLC
CEDAR LAKE SUNRISE LLC
ONPOINT RENOVATIONS OF LAKE CHARLES LLC
LA SNARES LLC
THE LITTLE GINGER LLC
VACATIONS2GEAUX, LLC
CAJUN FENCING INVITATIONAL
SHARP-FLETCHER OLD PLACE FARM LLC
JENA RENTAL PROPERTIES LLC
PARISH SEPTIC SERVICES LLC
HOME TOTAL SOLUTIONS LLC
KEEP PUSHING FORWARD LLC
Business entity types in Louisiana
Every entity in the Louisiana registry is filed under a legal form. The counts below come straight from our data; the notes explain what each form means when you research a company.
- Limited liability company (LLC) 1,060,636 · 59%
- Combines the liability protection of a corporation with flexible, pass-through taxation. Owners are called members; an LLC is formed by filing articles of organization with the Secretary of State.
- Corporation 564,123 · 32%
- A separate legal entity owned by shareholders and managed by a board of directors and officers. Formed by filing articles of incorporation; most annual reports list the current officers.
- Nonprofit corporation 119,722 · 7%
- A corporation organized for charitable, educational, religious or mutual-benefit purposes. State registration is separate from federal tax-exempt status, which the IRS grants.
- Limited partnership (LP) 30,134 · 2%
- A partnership with at least one general partner, who manages the business and carries unlimited liability, and one or more limited partners, whose liability is capped at their investment.
- Other entity types 4,479 · 0.3%
- Cooperatives, business trusts, statutory trusts and other less common forms recorded by the registry.
- Limited liability partnership (LLP) 4,442 · 0.2%
- A partnership in which every partner has limited liability for the others' actions — typically used by law and accounting firms.
How to do a Louisiana business search
You can find any company in the Louisiana business registry in a few seconds. Use the search box at the top of this page, or browse the registry by city, industry or entity type.
Basic search: by business name
- Type the business name, or the distinctive part of it, into the Louisiana business entity search box. You don’t need the suffix (LLC, Inc., Corp.).
- Review the results: each row shows the entity name, entity status and the city of its business address, so similar names are easy to tell apart.
- Open the company page to see the full record from the registry.
Advanced search: by entity number, city or industry
- If you know the entity number (also called the file number or SOS number) from a filing, an invoice or a contract, search by it to get an exact match.
- To survey a market, browse the companies registered in a specific city or under a specific NAICS industry code using the links on this page.
- To check a business across state lines — for example a Delaware corporation operating in another state — repeat the search in the other state’s registry from the list at the bottom of this page.
What a company page shows
A Statsnet company page brings the registry record together in one place: the legal name, entity number, entity type, entity status, formation (initial filing) date, the principal and mailing address, the registered agent and the officers or managers listed in the latest filings.
Statsnet is an independent business information service, not the Louisiana Secretary of State. To file formation documents, make a name reservation, register a fictitious business name (DBA) or order certified copies and a certificate of good standing, use the official Secretary of State website.
Understanding entity status
Entity status tells you whether a company is legally allowed to do business. Registries use slightly different wording, but most statuses fall into these groups:
- Active
- The entity exists and is not dissolved. An active company can enter contracts, sue and be sued in its own name.
- Good standing
- The entity is active and up to date with its state obligations — annual reports filed, fees paid and a registered agent on record. Banks and counterparties often ask for a certificate of good standing.
- Suspended, forfeited or delinquent
- The entity has lost its rights because it missed an annual report, did not pay franchise taxes or fees, or has no registered agent. Depending on the state, the Secretary of State or the state tax agency can suspend it. Most suspensions can be cured by filing what is missing.
- Dissolved, cancelled or withdrawn
- The entity has been wound up voluntarily or administratively dissolved by the state, or a foreign entity has withdrawn its registration. It can no longer do business, although its record stays in the registry.
- Merged or converted
- The entity was absorbed into another company or converted to a different legal form; the record usually points to the surviving entity.
Louisiana business search: frequently asked questions
How do I look up if someone has my business name in Louisiana?
Search the name on this page: the results show every Louisiana entity whose name matches or contains your search. Check close variations and spellings too. Final name availability is decided by the Louisiana Secretary of State, which can also hold a name for you through a name reservation.
How do I check a business’s status in Louisiana?
Find the company with the search box and open its company page. The entity status is shown as it appears in the Louisiana registry, next to the formation date and the entity number.
Is the Louisiana entity number the same as an EIN?
No. The entity number (file number) is assigned by the Louisiana Secretary of State when the entity is formed. The EIN, or Employer Identification Number, is a federal tax ID issued by the IRS. A company usually has both, and they are unrelated.
How do I get a Louisiana entity number?
The entity number is assigned automatically when formation documents are filed with the Louisiana Secretary of State. To find the number of an existing company, search for it by name and open its company page.
How do I check if a business is registered in Louisiana?
Search for it by name or entity number. If it is not listed, it may be registered in another state — search that state from the list at the bottom of this page. Professional and trade licenses are issued by separate licensing boards and are not part of the business entity registry.
Is the Louisiana business entity search free?
Yes. Searching the Louisiana registry and opening company pages on Statsnet is free. Some extended features, such as bulk export of company lists, require a paid plan.
How current is the data?
The statistics on this page are recalculated from our database every few hours. New filings appear once the latest Louisiana registry update has been loaded, so a company formed in the last few days may not be listed yet; the Secretary of State remains the authoritative source for same-day filings.
Business search in other US states
Companies often register in one state and operate in others. Search the business registry of any other state:
- Alabama1,210,674
- Alaska228,254
- Arizona2,740,481
- Arkansas781,114
- California9,345,739
- Colorado3,118,821
- Connecticut1,300,943
- Delaware5,930,515
- District of Columbia996,333
- Florida12,960,928
- Georgia4,424,804
- Hawaii545,381
- Idaho744,478
- Illinois3,476,263
- Indiana1,978,502
- Iowa851,650
- Kansas890,611
- Kentucky1,266,384
- Maine383,578
- Maryland2,211,143
- Massachusetts1,726,143
- Michigan3,331,495
- Minnesota1,794,887
- Mississippi1,015,129
- Missouri2,287,063
- Montana761,725
- Nebraska497,705
- Nevada1,898,387
- New Hampshire502,136
- New Jersey3,999,299
- New Mexico727,126
- New York7,051,948
- North Carolina2,857,173
- North Dakota283,668
- Ohio3,265,262
- Oklahoma1,546,598
- Oregon1,448,799
- Pennsylvania3,311,002
- Rhode Island367,515
- South Carolina1,625,208
- South Dakota297,215
- Tennessee1,434,241
- Texas7,753,036
- Utah1,543,693
- Vermont269,992
- Virginia2,724,782
- Washington2,021,741
- West Virginia613,867
- Wisconsin1,579,108
- Wyoming1,507,177