Ohio Business Search — 3,265,262 Companies
Statsnet indexes 3,265,262 business entities registered in Ohio — limited liability companies, corporations, nonprofits, partnerships and other entity types from the state business registry. Look up any company by name or entity number, check its entity status and formation date, and see its registered agent, address and officers on one company page. Every figure on this page is a live count from our database, not an estimate.
The most common entity type in Ohio is the Limited liability company (LLC): 2,021,762 entities, or 62% of the registry. By business address, the largest concentrations of companies are in Columbus (122,187), Cleveland (121,109) and Cincinnati (105,409).
By legal form
- Limited liability company (LLC)2,021,762 · 62%
- Corporation967,644 · 30%
- Nonprofit corporation229,786 · 7%
- Limited partnership (LP)28,597 · 1%
- Limited liability partnership (LLP)11,068
- Other entity types5,741
- Professional corporation (PC)510
Browse Ohio companies by industry
Industries are classified with NAICS codes (North American Industry Classification System). The codes below are the ones most often reported by Ohio entities in our data, grouped under their NAICS sector; each link opens the companies filed under that code. NAICS codes are still being added to our US records, so this breakdown covers only part of the registry.
- NAICS 33211 · Manufacturing98
- NAICS 3262 · Manufacturing80
- NAICS 33111 · Manufacturing77
- NAICS 33281 · Manufacturing71
- NAICS 33351 · Manufacturing68
- NAICS 3315 · Manufacturing61
- NAICS 3327 · Manufacturing55
- NAICS 3252 · Manufacturing55
- NAICS 33261 · Manufacturing54
- NAICS 33324 · Manufacturing51
- NAICS 33221 · Manufacturing51
- NAICS 33131 · Manufacturing50
- NAICS 33251 · Manufacturing50
- NAICS 33361 · Manufacturing50
- NAICS 4235 · Wholesale Trade48
- NAICS 3222 · Manufacturing48
- NAICS 33621 · Manufacturing48
- NAICS 3312 · Manufacturing48
- NAICS 3363 · Manufacturing47
- NAICS 33341 · Manufacturing46
- NAICS 33721 · Manufacturing45
- NAICS 3251 · Manufacturing44
- NAICS 3314 · Manufacturing44
- NAICS 32721 · Manufacturing44
Browse Ohio companies by city
The 50 cities with the most registered entities, by business address. Open a city to see the companies located there.
- Columbus122,187
- Cleveland121,109
- Cincinnati105,409
- Dayton37,903
- Toledo37,865
- Akron34,777
- Canton17,663
- Youngstown14,748
- Warren11,340
- Dublin9,001
- Westerville8,441
- New York7,736
- Hamilton7,684
- Mentor7,474
- Springfield7,413
- Beachwood7,329
- Parma6,919
- Mansfield6,779
- Medina6,756
- Westlake6,480
- Lakewood6,472
- Fairfield5,747
- North Canton5,660
- Elyria5,499
- Euclid5,412
- Worthington5,269
- Lorain5,232
- Solon5,186
- Strongsville5,076
- Lima5,001
- Wilmington4,932
- Chicago4,884
- Reynoldsburg4,858
- Cuyahoga Falls4,828
- Findlay4,640
- Newark4,579
- Middletown4,522
- Chagrin Falls4,378
- Zanesville4,055
- Willoughby3,992
- Lancaster3,989
- Rocky River3,972
- Houston3,971
- Hudson3,922
- Centerville3,837
- Massillon3,816
- Hilliard3,797
- Wooster3,788
- Delaware3,669
- Marion3,668
Companies registered in Ohio
FORGE PLATFORM GROUP, LLC
TWO ROE'S MAKE IT RIGHT LLC
GOLNUG LLC
TALK TIME SPEECH THERAPY LLC
THE CRAVING CO LLC
TITAN MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS LLC
JAD ENTERTAINMENT LLC
UPSELA TALENT SOLUTIONS INC
United States, Dallas, Th
SONDER HAVEN HOME LLC
BANE MASONRY LLC
MARDAN HANDYMAN &HOME IMPROVEMENT LLC
TOTAL BALANCE MIND BODY AND SPIRIT LLC
ETXEAK PROPERTIES OF OHIO, LLC
DAN HARPER FISHING LLC
ROBERLO USA, INC.
United States, Miami, Fl
URBAN FEAST LLC
LUGALLA CONTRACTING LLC
SJ MOWING LLC
FORGE & FRAME BUILDING CO. LLC
CATALYST ADVISORY LLC
Business entity types in Ohio
Every entity in the Ohio registry is filed under a legal form. The counts below come straight from our data; the notes explain what each form means when you research a company.
- Limited liability company (LLC) 2,021,762 · 62%
- Combines the liability protection of a corporation with flexible, pass-through taxation. Owners are called members; an LLC is formed by filing articles of organization with the Secretary of State.
- Corporation 967,644 · 30%
- A separate legal entity owned by shareholders and managed by a board of directors and officers. Formed by filing articles of incorporation; most annual reports list the current officers.
- Nonprofit corporation 229,786 · 7%
- A corporation organized for charitable, educational, religious or mutual-benefit purposes. State registration is separate from federal tax-exempt status, which the IRS grants.
- Limited partnership (LP) 28,597 · 0.9%
- A partnership with at least one general partner, who manages the business and carries unlimited liability, and one or more limited partners, whose liability is capped at their investment.
- Limited liability partnership (LLP) 11,068 · 0.3%
- A partnership in which every partner has limited liability for the others' actions — typically used by law and accounting firms.
- Other entity types 5,741 · 0.2%
- Cooperatives, business trusts, statutory trusts and other less common forms recorded by the registry.
- Professional corporation (PC) 510 · 0%
- A corporation formed by licensed professionals such as doctors, lawyers or accountants. Shareholders usually must hold the relevant professional license.
How to do a Ohio business search
You can find any company in the Ohio business registry in a few seconds. Use the search box at the top of this page, or browse the registry by city, industry or entity type.
Basic search: by business name
- Type the business name, or the distinctive part of it, into the Ohio business entity search box. You don’t need the suffix (LLC, Inc., Corp.).
- Review the results: each row shows the entity name, entity status and the city of its business address, so similar names are easy to tell apart.
- Open the company page to see the full record from the registry.
Advanced search: by entity number, city or industry
- If you know the entity number (also called the file number or SOS number) from a filing, an invoice or a contract, search by it to get an exact match.
- To survey a market, browse the companies registered in a specific city or under a specific NAICS industry code using the links on this page.
- To check a business across state lines — for example a Delaware corporation operating in another state — repeat the search in the other state’s registry from the list at the bottom of this page.
What a company page shows
A Statsnet company page brings the registry record together in one place: the legal name, entity number, entity type, entity status, formation (initial filing) date, the principal and mailing address, the registered agent and the officers or managers listed in the latest filings.
Statsnet is an independent business information service, not the Ohio Secretary of State. To file formation documents, make a name reservation, register a fictitious business name (DBA) or order certified copies and a certificate of good standing, use the official Secretary of State website.
Understanding entity status
Entity status tells you whether a company is legally allowed to do business. Registries use slightly different wording, but most statuses fall into these groups:
- Active
- The entity exists and is not dissolved. An active company can enter contracts, sue and be sued in its own name.
- Good standing
- The entity is active and up to date with its state obligations — annual reports filed, fees paid and a registered agent on record. Banks and counterparties often ask for a certificate of good standing.
- Suspended, forfeited or delinquent
- The entity has lost its rights because it missed an annual report, did not pay franchise taxes or fees, or has no registered agent. Depending on the state, the Secretary of State or the state tax agency can suspend it. Most suspensions can be cured by filing what is missing.
- Dissolved, cancelled or withdrawn
- The entity has been wound up voluntarily or administratively dissolved by the state, or a foreign entity has withdrawn its registration. It can no longer do business, although its record stays in the registry.
- Merged or converted
- The entity was absorbed into another company or converted to a different legal form; the record usually points to the surviving entity.
Ohio business search: frequently asked questions
How do I look up if someone has my business name in Ohio?
Search the name on this page: the results show every Ohio entity whose name matches or contains your search. Check close variations and spellings too. Final name availability is decided by the Ohio Secretary of State, which can also hold a name for you through a name reservation.
How do I check a business’s status in Ohio?
Find the company with the search box and open its company page. The entity status is shown as it appears in the Ohio registry, next to the formation date and the entity number.
Is the Ohio entity number the same as an EIN?
No. The entity number (file number) is assigned by the Ohio Secretary of State when the entity is formed. The EIN, or Employer Identification Number, is a federal tax ID issued by the IRS. A company usually has both, and they are unrelated.
How do I get a Ohio entity number?
The entity number is assigned automatically when formation documents are filed with the Ohio Secretary of State. To find the number of an existing company, search for it by name and open its company page.
How do I check if a business is registered in Ohio?
Search for it by name or entity number. If it is not listed, it may be registered in another state — search that state from the list at the bottom of this page. Professional and trade licenses are issued by separate licensing boards and are not part of the business entity registry.
Is the Ohio business entity search free?
Yes. Searching the Ohio registry and opening company pages on Statsnet is free. Some extended features, such as bulk export of company lists, require a paid plan.
How current is the data?
The statistics on this page are recalculated from our database every few hours. New filings appear once the latest Ohio registry update has been loaded, so a company formed in the last few days may not be listed yet; the Secretary of State remains the authoritative source for same-day filings.
Business search in other US states
Companies often register in one state and operate in others. Search the business registry of any other state:
- Alabama1,210,674
- Alaska228,254
- Arizona2,740,481
- Arkansas781,114
- California9,345,739
- Colorado3,118,821
- Connecticut1,300,943
- Delaware5,930,515
- District of Columbia996,333
- Florida12,960,928
- Georgia4,424,804
- Hawaii545,381
- Idaho744,478
- Illinois3,476,263
- Indiana1,978,502
- Iowa851,650
- Kansas890,611
- Kentucky1,266,384
- Louisiana1,783,536
- Maine383,578
- Maryland2,211,143
- Massachusetts1,726,143
- Michigan3,331,495
- Minnesota1,794,887
- Mississippi1,015,129
- Missouri2,287,063
- Montana761,725
- Nebraska497,705
- Nevada1,898,387
- New Hampshire502,136
- New Jersey3,999,299
- New Mexico727,126
- New York7,051,948
- North Carolina2,857,173
- North Dakota283,668
- Oklahoma1,546,598
- Oregon1,448,799
- Pennsylvania3,311,002
- Rhode Island367,515
- South Carolina1,625,208
- South Dakota297,215
- Tennessee1,434,241
- Texas7,753,036
- Utah1,543,693
- Vermont269,992
- Virginia2,724,782
- Washington2,021,741
- West Virginia613,867
- Wisconsin1,579,108
- Wyoming1,507,177